Integritetspolicy

SUPPORT AND STORAGE OF DATA PROCESSING

Legrand Scandinavia
Tlf: +45 36 34 05 90
E-mail: info.scandinavia@legrandgroup.com
Adresse: Avedøreholmen 48, 2650 Hvidovre, Danmark
 

IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The processing of personal data collected is carried out under the responsibility of:
Legrand Scandinavia
Tlf: +45 36 34 05 90
E-mail: info.scandinavia@legrandgroup.com
Adresse: Avedøreholmen 48 2650 Hvidovre Danmark
 

NATURE OF DATA COLLECTED AND PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING

Information you give us

 Nature of data collected  Purpose of the data processing

 Title

 To enable us to bring nominative / personalized answers to users’ queries.

 Quality of user
 (candidate, supplier, investor, etc.)*

 To allow us to direct requests to the relevant internal department

 First name and surname*

 To enable us to bring nominative / personalized answers to users’  queries

 Country*

 To allow queries to be directed towards the relevant countries

 E-Mail*

 To address users’ queries by electronic means

 Phone number

 To address users’ queries by telephone

 Fax

 To address users’ queries by fax


*Mandatory data
The data identified as mandatory are essential for the provision of the service requested by the website user. We  keep the information you give us as long as necessary to address your query and the maximum retention time is 3  years.
 

DATA COLLECTED DURING THE USE OF OUR SERVICES

 Nature of data collected

 Purpose of the data processing

 Statistics about the internet  user’s equipment

 To ensure the user’s equipment allow cookies from the Legrand.dk site and to  offer the appropriate version of the website on the basis of the device being used.

 Statistics about the internet user’s browsing history

 To allow the production of statistical data in order to analyze traffic and enhance the website accordingly.


For the information collected during the use of our services, the retention time is 13 months.
We process all the data mentioned above, those that you give us and those that are collected during the use of our services with your consent, which thus constitutes the legal basis of authorization for the data processing.
 

EXERCISE OF USER’S RIGHTS

•    You have a right of access, modification; rectification and erasure with regard your personal information.
•    You also have the right to restrict processing.
•    You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. In this case, it will no longer be possible to access some features of the website when the way they operate requires the processing of your data.

At your request, we can send you the personal data you gave us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

To exercise your right, please send your request:

Legrand Scandinavia
Tlf: +45 36 34 05 90
E-mail: info.scandinavia@legrandgroup.com
Adresse: Avedøreholmen 48 2650 Hvidovre Danmark

If you are not satisfied with the manner in which your request was processed, we invite you contact us at the following telephone number: +45 36 34 05 90. In the event you remain dissatisfied with our response, we remind you that you have the right to file a complaint with the Swedish data protection authority:

Datainspektionen
Drottninggatan 29, plan 5
104 20 Stockholm
Telefon: 08-657 61 00
E-post: datainspektionen@datainspektionen.se
 

CONDITIONS OF THE DATA PROCESSING

The data processing is accomplished manually and/or through IT instruments with the sole purpose of achieving the indicated objectives in order to ensure the data confidentiality and security.
 

TRANSMISSION OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

LEGRAND do not transfer data to third parties within or outside of the European Union.
 

DATA SECURITY

LEGRAND has implemented adequate physical, electronic and administrative protection measures which comply with regulations in order to protect your personal data. Though, LEGRAND wishes to draw the users' attention to potential risks in terms of data confidentiality linked to the Internet use. It is the responsibility of the users to set up or ensure the use of a personal secured computer network, as well as to ensure a correct technical configuration of the connection box connected to your Internet Service Provider and of others devices such as radio access equipment (WIFI, 4G…).
 

COOKIES

Use of general cookies 
When accessing our website, cookies are stored on your device (computer, cellphone, tablet computer), subject to the choice you have made and which you can change at any time by managing your settings (see “Accept or reject cookies”).
Placed on your terminal when you visit a website, a cookie is a small text file containing information about your browsing (pages views, date and time of the consultation…), whose main purpose is to enhance your visit and allow you to receive targeted services.

Type of cookies

 Technical name of cookies

 Purpose

 __ga
 __gid

 GOOGLE ANALYTICS: used to record statistics about the internet user's equipment and browsing history (statistics) on the Legrand.dk sites. No personal data is stored.

 atidvisitor

 AT-INTERNET: used to record statistics about the internet user's equipment and browsing history (statistics) on the Legrand.dk sites. No personal data is stored.

 hasCookie

 Information allowing to make sure that the Internet user's workstation supports and accepts cookies on the Legrand.dk websites.

 _hjIncludedInSample

 HOTJAR: allows to study the behavior of the user on the Legrand.dk websites. No personal data is stored.


Accept or reject cookies
You can set your browser to store cookies in your terminal or reject them, either routinely, depending on where they originate from, or to inform you each time a cookie is stored in your terminal, so you can decide whether to accept or reject them.

However, deleting all cookies used by the browser, including those used by other websites, may lead to some settings or information being altered or lost, making it difficult to browse the website

Every browser is configured differently. You need to follow the instructions in your browser's editor as listed below (links available at the date of updating this page):
•    If you are using Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
•    If you are using Safari: http://support.apple.com/kb/PH11913
•    If you are using Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/cookies-information-websites-store-on-your-computer
•    If you are using Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
•    If you are using Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/en/cookies.html
•    If you are using different terminals, make sure you configure the browser on each of them in accordance with your preferences.

If you don't wish to change the general cookie settings, simply carry on using the website.

Other Cookies

Advertisement Cookies
The advertisement cookies allow Legrand or its partners to advertise to you the most relevant and the most adapted advertisements, according to your interests and navigation on the site.
Through the use of such cookies, Legrand can only access the following categories of personal data: IP address, unique ID of cookie, information about the user’s device and navigation data.
If you consent to the deposit of such cookies, you can reconsider your decision and withdraw it later at any time directly within the table. By opposing to the use of this set of cookies, you will no longer be able to view personalized advertisement and may have advertisement that is not related to your supposed interests.

Third party cookies aimed at improving the interactivity of the Website with social media platforms
The social plugins cookies allow you to interact with the following Social Media platforms:
•    Facebook / Instagram. You will find a list and an overview of Facebook social plugins at the following address: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. For more information on Facebook's policy with regard personal data protection, please refer to: https://www.facebook.com/policy.php
•    Youtube. You will find a list and an overview of YouTube social plugins at the following address: https://www.youtube.com/yt/dev/. For more information on YouTube’s policy with regard to personal data protection, please refer to: https://support.google.com/youtube/answer/2801895

These features use third-party cookies directly deposited by these services. Legrand does not collect any data through social plugins cookies.If you consent to the deposit of such cookies, you can reconsider your decision and withdraw it later at any time directly within the table. Please note that in this case you will no longer be able to rely on such Third-Party services. For example, you will not be able to access Social Media to share a post or comments about the Products.

For more information about cookies and their impact, please visit your local GDPR authorities website or the "Vos traces" (Your traces) section of the CNIL website (the French personal data protection authority): http://www.cnil.fr/vos-libertes/vos-traces/les-cookies/.


UNDER SIXTEEN

The minors aren’t the intended audience of the website. Access to the Application is though not reserved to the adults since the contents of the website are not prohibited for the minors under 16. The website does not knowingly collect or use any personal information from children under 16. If information is collected concerning a minor, the minor’s legal representative has the possibility to contact the Service Relations Pro of LEGRAND in order to rectify, modify or delete this information (cf section “Rights of the users”).


MODIFICATION OF THIS DOCUMENT

This document may be modified at any time without prior notice. We invite you to consult it regularly.